Print full calendar year

Monday 20 August - Saturday 25 August

Monday 27 August - Friday 31 August

Monday 03 September

Hockey and football coaching course for pupils in Forms 1- 7 (9.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.)

Full details

Staff INSET and departmental meetings

Tuesday 04 September

Hockey and football coaching course for pupils in Forms 1- 7 (9.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.)
Full details
Staff INSET and departmental meetings
Staff clay pigeon shooting event and barbecue (6.00 p.m.)

Wednesday 05 September

Hockey and football coaching course for pupils in Forms 1- 7 (9.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.)

Full details

Mouthguard fittings by OPRO: 9.00 a.m. 

Details

Staff INSET and departmental meetings

Thursday 06 September

Brockhurst and Marlston day pupils return (8.15 a.m.)
Ridge House pupils return (by 9.00 a.m.)
International boarders return
Mouthguard fittings by OPRO

Details

Music lessons start with Mrs Hastings (Vocals), Mrs Evans (Violin, Piano), Mr Mead (Drums), Mrs Richards (Piano)

Friday 07 September

Geography and Science fieldwork course at Slapton: Form 1 depart (9.00 a.m.)

Common Entrance preparation; Form 1S are not expected to attend as they completed the course last year.

Geography field work course on Exmoor: Form 2
Music lessons start with Mrs McMurtrie (Cello), Mr Gwilt (Saxophone, Clarinet), Mr Wood (Vocals), Mr Yates (Guitar, Ukulele)

Saturday 08 September

No Saturday School and no Saturday Club

Sunday 09 September

Geography field work course on Exmoor: Form 2 return
Boarders’ visit to Newbury

Monday 10 September

Cricket Academy begins
Riding lessons begin
Geography and Science Fieldwork course at Slapton Form 1 returns (mid afternoon)
Music lessons start with : Mr Beckwith (Piano), Mrs Ashworth (Oboe, Flute, Recorder), Miss Macro (Vocals), Mrs Sheppard (Violin)
Monday Extra Swimming Lessons begin

Extra swimming is moving to a Monday from September.

Tuesday 11 September

Nursery, Reception & Form 8 Parents' Forum in the foyer of the Performing Arts Centre (8.30 a.m.)
Prefects’ meeting (11.00 a.m.)
Clay pigeon shooting lessons begin
Golf lessons begin (Group 1)
Fencing begins
Music lessons start with Mr Laurie (Drums), Miss Parrish (Piano), Mr Vivian (Brass)
Theatre Club evening trip to the Watermill Theatre to see the musical Sweet Charity

Wednesday 12 September

Downe House Go Wild geography workshop (10 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.)
Hockey v Eagle House
U11A, B & U10 A & B  (A) at Wellington College
Football v Sherfield
1st XI, 2nd XI (H)
U11A, U10A (H)
Tennis coaching begins

Thursday 13 September

Chess begins
Judo begins

Newsletter from Mr Small

Pangbourne College Junior Teamwork Challenge (TBC)
Reception for new parents in the Drawing Room (7.00 p.m.)

Friday 14 September

U8 Football Tournament
U8A (H)
Football v Holme Grange and St Edward’s, Reading
U9 A &  B (A) at Holme Grange
U8B (A) at Sulhamstead CC
U8 Hockey Tournament
U8A (H)
Ballet begins
Leave Away Weekend begins at 6.00 p.m.

Saturday 15 September

Boarders' kayaking activity

Sunday 16 September

Boarders' visit to the Berkshire County Show
Leave Away Weekend ends at normal bedtime

Monday 17 September

Form 6 & 7 Parents' Forum in the foyer of the PAC (8.30 a.m.)
Speech & Drama begins

Tuesday 18 September

No events currently listed

Wednesday 19 September

Brockhurst U11 Football Tournament
Colts A (H)
Football v Woodcote House
1st XI, Colts B, C & D, U9A VI (A)
2nd XI (H)
Forms 4 & 5 Parents' Future Schools and Pre-Testing meeting in the Drawing Room (6.00 p.m.)

Thursday 20 September

Form 2 Sealed Knot Civil War workshop

Friday 21 September

U9 Hockey Tournament
U9A (H)
U9 Football Tournament
U9 A & B (H)
General Studies programme for Forms 1, 2 & 3 (6.45 p.m. - 7.30 p.m.)

Saturday 22 September

Saturday School (Forms 1 - 3) and Saturday Club (Forms 4 -7 optional) 9.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m. (Details)

Sunday 23 September

Boarders' paintballing activity

Monday 24 September

No events currently listed

Tuesday 25 September

Bradfield Science Challenge (for selected Form 4 pupils)  2.00 - 5.00 p.m.

Wednesday 26 September

Football v Thorngrove
1st XI & 2nd XI (A)
Colts A, B, C & D (H)
Hockey v Thorngrove
U12/13 A & B (A)  2.15 p.m.
Hockey v The Oratory Prep 
U12/13C (H)

Thursday 27 September

No events currently listed

Friday 28 September

Macmillan Coffee Morning in the PAC (8.15 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.).  Everyone welcome.
Ridge House and Form 7 Theatre Workshop
Football v St Edwards, Reading
U9 A & B (H)
U9 A & B (A) at Sulhamstead CC
Progress Reports
General Studies programme for Forms 1, 2 & 3 (6.45 p.m. - 7.30 p.m.)

Saturday 29 September

Saturday School (Forms 1 – 3) and Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7 optional) 9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. (Details)
The Oratory Prep Hockey Tournament
U11 A & B (A)

Sunday 30 September

Boarders' visit to Treerunners

Monday 01 October

No events currently listed

Tuesday 02 October

No events currently listed

Wednesday 03 October

Football v St Francis
Colts A & B (A)
Colts C & D (H)
Football v Leighton Park
1st XI (A)
2nd XI (H)
Girls 3 XI (A)
IAPS U11 Girls Hockey at Bryanston
Hockey v St Francis
U12/13 A & B, U10A (H)
U11 A, B & C (A)

Thursday 04 October

No events currently listed

Friday 05 October

Form 5 Celtic Day (11.30 a.m. – 1.10 p.m.)
Hockey v The Oratory Prep 
U8 A & B, U9 A & B (A)
Leave Away Weekend begins at 6.00 p.m.

Saturday 06 October

Form 3 Weekend at Brockwarts starts at 10.00 a.m.
IAPS U13 Boys Football at Moulsford

Sunday 07 October

Form 3 Weekend at Brockwarts collection at 2.00 p.m.
Leave Away Weekend ends at normal bedtime

Monday 08 October

No events currently listed

Tuesday 09 October

French Theatre Bienvenue a Paris for Forms 1 - 3 (4.15 p.m.)
IAPS U13 Girls Hockey at Abingdon School

Wednesday 10 October

Football v St Andrew’s
1st XI, 2nd XI, Colts C & D (A)
3rd XI, Colts A & B (H)
Hockey v St Andrew’s
U10 A & B (H)
U12/13A &11A (A)
U12/13B & 11B (A) 3.15 p.m.

Thursday 11 October

Shooting v Cheam (H) 3.30 p.m.
Orchestral Fun Day at Downe House (10.00 a.m. - 5.00 p.m.)
Golf v Horris Hill (A) 4.00 p.m.
Theatre Club visit to The Watermill to see Trial by Laughter (6.30 p.m.)

Friday 12 October

Meeting of the School Council (11.00 a.m.)
Football v St Andrew's
U8 A & B (H)
U9 A & B (A)
General Studies programme (Forms 1, 2 & 3) 6.45 p.m. - 7.30 p.m.

Saturday 13 October

Open Morning (10.30 a.m. – 12.00 p.m.) Details
Saturday School (Forms 1 – 3) and Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7 optional) 9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. (Details)

Sunday 14 October

Thorpe Park visit for Forms 1, 2 & 3 (Details)

Monday 15 October

Form 5 trip to Butser Farm

Tuesday 16 October

Harvest Festival in Marlston Church (8.40 a.m.)
Parents Evening for Nursery, Reception and Form 8 in Ridge House.  (Time TBC)
Prefects' Meeting (11.00 a.m.)

Wednesday 17 October

Football v Eagle House
1st XI, 3rd XI, Colts C & D (H)
2nd XI, Colts A & B (A)
Hockey v Cheam
U13A at Thatcham Hockey Club
U12/13 B & C (H)
Football v St Gabriels
U9 A & B VII (A)

Thursday 18 October

Shooting v Sunningdale (H) 2.30 p.m.
Autumn Concert (6.30 p.m.) Details

Friday 19 October

Form 2 Expedition : Mysterious Oxfordshire
Ridge House Harvest Festival in Marlston Church (8.45 a.m.)
Football v Eagle House
U9 A & B VI (A)
U8 A & B VI (H)
Progress Reports
Half Term begins at 4.00 p.m.

Thursday 25 October

Conservative Party event: An Evening with Sir Nicholas Soames

Saturday 27 October

Rotary Club event with visiting Welsh male voice choir

Wednesday 31 October

Half Term ends

Thursday 01 November

No events currently listed

Friday 02 November

Bonfire Night (6.30 p.m.) Details

Saturday 03 November

Saturday School (Forms 1 – 3) and Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7 optional) 9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. (Details)

Sunday 04 November

Boarders' go-karting activity

Monday 05 November

World War I Remembrance Week
The Young Shakespeare Company presents a drama day for Forms 1, 2 & 3 with a performance of Macbeth

Tuesday 06 November

No events listed today

Wednesday 07 November

Rugby v The Oratory Prep School
U13A & U12A (H)
U13B & U12B (A)
Football v Holme Grange
Colts A & C (A)
Colts B & D (H)
Hockey v Pangbourne and The Oratory Prep 
U12/13 A & B (at Pangbourne)
U12/13C (H)
Hockey v The Oratory Prep 
U11 A & B (A)
U10 A & B (A) 3.10 p.m.

Thursday 08 November

Study Skills Seminar for Forms 1 and 2 (4.15 p.m.)
Golf v Cothill (A) 1.20 p.m. - 2.30 p.m.

Friday 09 November

Friendship Friday
Act of Remembrance in Marlston Church (8.40 a.m.)
Rugby v Eagle House
U9 A & B (H)
U8 A & B (A)
General Studies programme (Forms 1, 2 & 3) 6.45 p.m. - 7.30 p.m.

Saturday 10 November

Saturday School (Forms 1 – 3) and Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7 optional) 9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. (Details)

Sunday 11 November

Boarders' trampolining activity

Monday 12 November

Anti-bullying Week Choose Respect

Tuesday 13 November

Holme Grange Performance Poetry competition for selected pupils, starting at 1.45 p.m.
Shooting v Horris Hill (H)

Wednesday 14 November

Football v Daneshill
1st XI & Colts A (H)
2nd XI, Colts B & C (A)
Hockey v Pinewood
U9 A & B (A)
U10A (2.15 p.m.) & B
U11A (3.00 p.m.) & B
Parents Evening for Form 1S, 1E & 1N in the Great Hall and Drawing Room

Thursday 15 November

No events listed today

Friday 16 November

Leave Away Weekend begins at 6.00 p.m.

Saturday 17 November

No events listed today

Sunday 18 November

Boarders visit to Cadbury World
Leave Away Weekend ends at normal bedtime

Monday 19 November

School examinations begin

Tuesday 20 November

No Judo today
Prefects' Meeting (11.00 a.m.)

Wednesday 21 November

No Assembly (examination commence at 8.30 a.m.)
Rugby v Daneshill
U13A & U12A (H)
U11A & U10B (A)
Radley College U10 Rugby Festival (1.30 p.m.)
U10A (A)
Hockey v Daneshill
U12/13 A & B (A) 2.15 p.m.
U11 A & B (H)
U10 A & B (A) 3.00 p.m.

Thursday 22 November

Team Photographs

Friday 23 November

Progress Reports
Football v Daneshill
U9 A & B (A)
U8 A & B (H)
Hockey v Daneshill
U9 A & B (A)
U8 A & B (H)
The Watermill Theatre perform Jane Eyre  for Forms 1E & 1N and Form 2 (4.15 pm.)
Candlelit Advent evensong in Marlston church (6.45 p.m.)

Saturday 24 November

Saturday School (Forms 1 – 3) and Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7 optional) 9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. (Details)
Rugby v The Downs, Malvern
U13A (11.30 a.m.)
Form 1 Leavers Escape from Brockhurst (6.00 p.m.)

Sunday 25 November

Boarders visit to the cinema

Monday 26 November

Judo Display( 9.00 a.m.)

Tuesday 27 November

No events currently listed

Wednesday 28 November

Hockey v Holme Grange

U12/13 A, B & C at Cantley Park

U11 A & B, U10 A & B (H)

Rugby v Holme Grange and St Neot’s

U13A & U10B  at St Neot’s

U12 A & B, U11 A & B at Holme Grange

U13B & U10A (H)

Thursday 29 November

Dress rehearsal for Form 7 and 8 Christmas play
Dress rehearsal for the Nursery and Reception Christmas play
Final judo lesson

Friday 30 November

Nursery and Reception Christmas Play (2.00 p.m.) in the Performing Arts Centre
Form 7 and 8 Christmas Play (3.00 p.m.) in the Performing Arts Centre
Hockey v Holme Grange
U8 A & B, U9 A & B at Cantley Park
Final ballet lesson
Leave Away Weekend begins at 6.00 p.m.

Saturday 01 December

No events currently listed

Sunday 02 December

Leave Away Weekend ends at normal bedtime

Monday 03 December

No events currently listed

Tuesday 04 December

No events currently listed

Wednesday 05 December

Darkness rehearsal for Senior Carol Service (morning)
Rugby v Pangbourne College
U12/13 A & B (H)
Rugby v Cricklade Manor
U12A & U11A (H)
U10 A & B (A)
Hockey v Eagle House
U13A, U12/13C at Wellington College 
Hockey v Cricklade Manor
U12A (A)
U11A & U10A (H)

Thursday 06 December

Senior Carol Service rehearsals for choir and readers (11.30 a.m.)
Senior Carol Service (Forms 1 - 6) 6.30 p.m.

Friday 07 December

Senior Carol Service (Forms 1 - 5) 6.30 p.m.
Final Speech and Drama Lesson

Saturday 08 December

Saturday School (Forms 1 – 3) and Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7 optional) 9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. (Details)

Sunday 09 December

Boarders’ Christmas Shopping

Monday 10 December

Boarders’ Christmas Party (evening)

Tuesday 11 December

Mark Reading and Prize Giving (pupils only)

Wednesday 12 December

Grand Christmas House Quiz
Christmas lunch
Term ends (6.00 p.m.)  [Pupils free to depart from 2.00 p.m. onwards]