Brockhurst School Crest
Brockhurst and Marlston House Schools
Marlston School Crest

Coming events

Scroll to view events. View full calendar »

Read more01 Apr
School Ski Trip to Serre Chevalier returns
 
Read more10 Apr - 13 Apr
Judo Easter Camp
This would be an excellent opportunity for all our Judoka and especially for our younger boys to keep their hand in over the holidays and to continue working on their preparations for the Junior IAPS in May.
(Details)
Read more12 Apr
IAPS Swimming training 10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Read more13 Apr
IAPS Swimming training 10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Read more17 Apr
Easter Monday (bank holiday)
Read more18 Apr
13+ Common Entrance coaching course 8:50 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
IAPS Swimming training 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Cricket and rounders coaching course for pupils in Forms 1 - 7, 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SLT Meeting 10:00a.m.
Staff meeting 1:30 p.m.
Read more19 Apr
13+ Common Entrance coaching course 8:50 a.m. – 1:10 p.m.
IAPS Swimming training 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Cricket and rounders coaching course for pupils in Forms 1 - 7 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Senior School boarders return 1:00 p.m. onwards
Read more20 Apr
Senior School day pupils return in summer uniform for registration at 8:15 a.m. 
Ridge House pupils return in summer uniform
Instrumental music lessons commence
Mrs Hallett’s riding lessons commence
Chess commences
Late prep programme commences
Intermediate boys and girls Sports Day Qualifiers 2:00 - 4:30pm
Read more21 Apr
Boarders’ ‘Wacky Races’ team-building event 6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Senior Sports Day Qualifiers 2:00 - 4:30 p.m.
Read more22 Apr
Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7)  9:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Cricket trials and training 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.  U13, U12 and U11 boys
Read more23 Apr
Boarders’ paintballing activity 
Read more24 Apr
Riding programme commences
Mini tennis lessons commence
Cricket Academy coaching sessions commence
Form 1 Leavers’ Production auditions 5:20 p.m. - 7:20 p.m.
Read more25 Apr
Downe House musical theatre workshop The Lion King (selected pupils only)
Judo commences
Golf coaching commences
Maths Department meeting 8:30 a.m.
Fencing commences
Form 8 Ball Skills commence
Clay pigeon shooting lessons commence for Group 1
ISGA Junior Schools Golf League 2017 (invitation only)
Read more26 Apr
Meeting for Form 2 parents to discuss entry into senior schools in the Drawing Room 6:30 p.m.
Geography field trip to Exmoor 3G depart 
Tennis coaching commences for Forms 1, 2 and 3
Read more27 Apr
Tennis coaching commences for Forms 4 and 5
Ballet lessons commence
Clay pigeon shooting lessons commence for Group 2
Geography field trip to Exmoor 3G return; 3B depart
UKMT Maths Challenge
Read more28 Apr
Form 1 Study Skills Seminar 4:15 p.m.
Form 2W Educational visit to Oxford Museum of Natural History
IAPS Clay Pigeon Shooting Championships at the West London Shooting School
Fly Fishing Club commences
Geography field trip to Exmoor 3B return
Cricket v St Andrews  U9 A (5 Pairs) and B (4 Pairs)  (A)
Leave-away weekend begins at 6:00 p.m.
Read more29 Apr
Boarders’ visit to Exmoor depart 5:00 a.m.
Read more01 May
Boarders’ visit to Exmoor return 6:00 p.m
Leave-away weekend ends at normal bedtime
Read more02 May
13+ Common Entrance Trials

Boarders’ Theatre Club evening trip to see Shakespeare’s Twelfth Night at The Watermill Theatre
Read more03 May
13+ Common Entrance Trials
Cricket v Sunningdale
1st XI, 3rd XI, Colts A and C (A)
2nd XI, Colts B and D (H)
Rounders v Eagle House
U12 / 13 A, B, C and D (H)
U11 A & B, U10 A and B (A)
Read more04 May
13+ Common Entrance Trials
CReSTeD School visit
Intermediate Sports Day Qualifiers 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Girls Tennis v Lambrook
U12/13 VI (A) 4:20 p.m.
Golf Match @ Horris Hill (invitation only) Tee-time 2:00 p.m
ISGA Junior Schools League 2017 (invitation only)
Read more05 May
13+ Common Entrance Trials
Whole School Photograph by Gillman and Soame
Cricket v St Edward’s, Reading
U9B, U8 A and B (A)
U9A (H)
Rounders v Daneshill
U9 A and B, U8 A (H)
Senior Sports Day Qualifiers 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
St James Evensong (6:30pm)
Read more06 May
Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7)  9:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
IAPS Swimming finals at K2 Crawley. Boys from 9am, Girls from 1:00 p.m.
Read more07 May
ISGA Wellington College Junior Salver Golf Competition (invitation only) (A)
Read more08 May
Form 1 Leavers’ Production Auditions 5:20 p.m. - 7:20 p.m.
Junior Stableford Golf Tournament at Sunningdale Ladies Golf Club (invitation only) (A)
Read more09 May
English Department meeting 8:30
Horris Hill Golf Trophy (A) (invitation only) 3:00 a.m. - 6:45 p.m.
Read more10 May
Cricket v Woodcote House
1st XI, Colts A (H)
2nd XI, Colts B, U9A (A)
Rounders v Lambrook
U12/13 A, B C and D  (H)
U11A and B, U10 A, B and C (A)
Read more11 May
Swimming Gala v Pangbourne College
U12 and U13 Boys and Girls (H) 4:30 p.m.
Read more12 May
Creative Writing with author Cesca Major, 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon for selected pupils
Cricket v Crosfields
U9A, B, C (H)
Rounders v Lambrook
U9 A and B, U8 A (H)
Anti-Bullying and Peer Mentor training with Kidscape for 1W and 2E
Read more13 May
Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7)  9:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Open Morning 10:30 – 12:00 p.m.
IAPS Fencing at Millfield School 

Latest Galleries

View all galleries




Visit our Facebook page Visit our Youtube channel
West Berkshire Local Safeguarding Children Board
A National Crime Agency Command
The Independant Association of Prep Schools
Boarding Schools' Association