We use cookies to provide the best experience on our website. Click here to read our Cookies Policy.

CLOSE
Brockhurst and Marlston House School
The Good Schools Guide

Printer friendly calendar

 

May 2017

Monday 01 May

Export to iCal

Boarders’ visit to Exmoor return 6:00 p.m

Export to iCal

Leave-away weekend ends at normal bedtime

Tuesday 02 May

Export to iCal

13+ Common Entrance Trials

Export to iCal

Form 3B to Exmoor for residential geography field work course

(The 3G visit is postponed for a few weeks)

Export to iCal


Boarders’ Theatre Club evening trip to see Shakespeare’s Twelfth Night at The Watermill Theatre

Wednesday 03 May

Export to iCal

13+ Common Entrance Trials

Export to iCal

3B return from Exmoor in time for matches; Form 3G (postponed until later in the term).

Export to iCal

Cake Sale to raise additional funds for Restless Development helping young people in developing countries. 

Cakes are 50p to £1 and pupils arre encouraged to bring a little pocket money in to school for the sale.

Export to iCal

Cricket v Sunningdale
1st XI, 3rd XI, Colts A and C (A)
2nd XI, Colts B and D (H)

Export to iCal

Rounders v Eagle House
U12 / 13 A, B, C and D (H)
U11 A, B & C, U10 A and B (A)

Thursday 04 May

Export to iCal

13+ Common Entrance Trials

Export to iCal

CReSTeD School visit

Export to iCal

Girls Tennis v Lambrook
U12/13 VI (A) 4:20 p.m.

Export to iCal

Golf Match @ Horris Hill (invitation only) Tee-time 2:00 p.m

Export to iCal

ISGA Junior Schools League 2017 (invitation only)

Friday 05 May

Export to iCal

13+ Common Entrance Trials

Export to iCal

Whole School Photograph by Gillman and Soame

Export to iCal

Mr Fleming's Riding is cancelled today

Export to iCal

Cricket v St Edward’s, Reading (2:15 p.m. start)
U9B, U8 A and B (A)
U9A (H)

Export to iCal

Rounders v Daneshill
U9 A and B, U8 A (H)

Export to iCal

Fly Fishing Club - casting session  Details

Export to iCal

Evensong in Marlston Church: St Thomas (6:30pm)

Celebrating the insight we learn from the disciple often calledl 'Doutbting Thomas'.

Saturday 06 May

Export to iCal

Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7)  9:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Export to iCal

IAPS Swimming finals at K2 Crawley. Boys from 9am, Girls from 1:00 p.m. (Team Sheet)

Sunday 07 May

Export to iCal

ISGA Wellington College Junior Salver Golf Competition (invitation only) (A)

Export to iCal

Schools' Charity Restless Development Triathlon at Bradfield College

[This is the correct date; earlier versions of this calendar incorrectly showed it as a week later]

Monday 08 May

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers’ Production Auditions 5:20 p.m. - 7:20 p.m.

Export to iCal

Junior Stableford Golf Tournament at Sunningdale Ladies Golf Club (invitation only) (A)

Tuesday 09 May

Export to iCal

English Department meeting 8:30

Export to iCal

Horris Hill Golf Trophy (A) (invitation only) 3:00 a.m. - 6:45 p.m.

Export to iCal

Form 2 Mini Concert 4:15 p.m.

Wednesday 10 May

Export to iCal

Cricket v Woodcote House
1st XI, Colts A (H)
2nd XI, Colts B, U9A (A)

Export to iCal

Rounders v Lambrook
U12/13 A, B C and D  (H)
U11A and B, U10 A, B and C (A)

Thursday 11 May

Export to iCal

Swimming Gala v Pangbourne College
U12 and U13 Boys and Girls (H) 4:30 p.m.

Export to iCal

Form 4 Mini Concert 4:15 p.m. 

Friday 12 May

Export to iCal

Creative Writing with author Cesca Major, 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon for selected pupils

Export to iCal

Cricket v Crosfields
U9A, B, C (H)

Export to iCal

Rounders v Lambrook
U9 A and B, U8 A (H)

Export to iCal

Anti-Bullying and Peer Mentor training with Kidscape for 1W and 2E

Export to iCal

CE French Speaking Trials

Saturday 13 May

Export to iCal

Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7)  9:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Export to iCal

Open Morning 10:30 – 12:00 p.m.

Export to iCal

IAPS Fencing at Millfield School 

Export to iCal

Junior IAPS Judo Competition, High Wycombe Judo Centre 8:30 a.m.

Export to iCal

Junior Swimming Training 9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Sunday 14 May

Export to iCal

IAPS Fencing at Millfield School

Monday 15 May

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers Production auditions 5:20 p.m. - 7:20 p.m.

Export to iCal

13+ Common Entrance Mental Maths Examination

Tuesday 16 May

Export to iCal

13+ Common Entrance French Listening Examination

Export to iCal

Swimming Gala with St Pirans
U8, U9, U10 and U11 girls and boys 4:30 p.m. (A)

Wednesday 17 May

Export to iCal

Cricket v Horris Hill
2nd XI, Colts C, U9A (H)
1st XI, Colts A, B  (A)

Export to iCal

Rounders v St Neot’s
U12/13 A, U11 A & B (H)
U11C v St Neot's U10C (A)
U10 A and B (A)

Thursday 18 May

Export to iCal

Boys Tennis v St Andrew’s  
U13 VI (A) 4:30 p.m. at Bradfield College

Export to iCal

Swimming Gala Marlston House v Cheam
U10 - U13 girls (H) 4:00 p.m.

Export to iCal

Form 5 Mini Concert 4:15 p.m.

Friday 19 May

Export to iCal

Cricket v Sunningdale
U9A (A)
U9B  (H)

Export to iCal

Cricket v St Andrew’s
U8A (A)
U8B (H)

Export to iCal

Rounders v St Neot’s
U9 A & B, U8 A (A)

Export to iCal

Progress Reports

Export to iCal

13+ Common Entrance French Speaking Examination
 
Let’s Talk Workshop for Staff, Parents and Form 1 pupils
2.30 p.m. – 3.15 p.m. for pupils
3.30 p.m. – 4.30 p.m. for staff
4.45 p.m. – 5.45 p.m. for parents

Export to iCal

Downe House Sports Masterclass 11:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. (selected pupils from form 4 and 3)

Export to iCal

Form 8 visit to Donnington Castle

Saturday 20 May

Export to iCal

Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7)  9:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Export to iCal

Junior Swimming Training 9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Sunday 21 May

Export to iCal

South Berkshire PC - The Big Hack 10:00 a.m.

Monday 22 May

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers Production Casting 5:20 p.m. - 7:20 p.m.

Tuesday 23 May

Export to iCal

Brockhurst and Marlston House host Boarding Schools Association Professional Development Workshop

Export to iCal

Science Department meeting 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday 24 May

Export to iCal

Cricket v St Andrews
2nd XI, Colts A, C (A)
1st XI, Colts B, D (H)

Export to iCal

Rounders v Daneshill
U12 / 13 A and B, U11 A and B (H)
U10 A and B (A)

Thursday 25 May

Export to iCal

U7 Rounders v Chandlings (H)

Export to iCal

Ascension Day: service in Marlston church 8:35 a.m. (no early morning swimming)

Export to iCal

ISGA Junior Schools League 2017 (invitation only)

Export to iCal

School Mock Election

Export to iCal

Half Term begins at 6:00 p.m.
 

May 2017

Note: All matches start at 2.30pm unless otherwise stated

 

 

Find us

Brockhurst and Marlston House Schools
Hermitage, Newbury
Berkshire RG18 9UL

View map and directions

Contact us

Tel: 01635 200293

Fax: 01635 200190

Email: (Mrs Rachel Harper)

Webmaster: (Nick Park)

© Copyright 2017 Brockhurst and Marlston House School