We use cookies to provide the best experience on our website. Click here to read our Cookies Policy.

CLOSE
Brockhurst and Marlston House School
The Good Schools Guide

Printer friendly calendar

November 2017

Wednesday 01 November

Export to iCal

Half Term ends at normal bedtime

Thursday 02 November

Export to iCal

No events currently listed

Friday 03 November

Bonfire Night and Fireworks (6.30 p.m. prompt)

Export to iCal

6.30 p.m. on the front lawn.  All boys and girls in Forms 1 – 7 are expected to attend as they all participate. Parents are warmly encouraged to come to watch. Pupils in Form 5 and above are expected to stay after school and will be given supper, supervised, then taken to the meeting places for their age group.  Details in Read More below or here

Read More

Saturday 04 November

Export to iCal

Saturday School (Forms 1 – 3) and Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7 optional) 9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. (Details)

Sunday 05 November

Export to iCal

Boarders’ visit a go-karting track

Monday 06 November

Export to iCal

World War I Remembrance Week

Tuesday 07 November

Export to iCal

U11 Newbury Netball Masterclass hosted by Marlston House

Music Exam: Grade 5 Theory (two candidates) 5pm - 7pm

Wednesday 08 November

Export to iCal

Football v Thorngrove

1st XI (H)

Football v Thorngrove and St Francis

2nd XI (at Thorngrove)

Football v St Edward’s

Colts A & B VII (A) at Ibis Sports Ground

Colts C & D VII (H)

Hockey v Pangbourne and The Oratory Prep School

U13 A & B (at Pangbourne)

Hockey v The Oratory Prep School

U11 A, B & C (H)

U10 A & B (A)

Thursday 09 November

Export to iCal

Study Skills Seminar for Forms 1 and 2 (4.15 p.m.)

Export to iCal

Visit to Watermill Theatre for Our Town (7.30 p.m.)

Friday 10 November

Export to iCal

Act of Remembrance in Marlston Church (8.40 a.m.)

Export to iCal

Under 8 Daneshill Football Tournament (2.00 p.m.)

U8A (A)

Export to iCal

General Studies programme (Forms 1, 2 & 3) 6.45 p.m. - 7.30 p.m.

Saturday 11 November

Export to iCal

Junior Swimming Training (see Extra Curricular Activities for more details)

Export to iCal

Saturday School (Forms 1 – 3) and Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7 optional) 9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. (Details)

Sunday 12 November

Export to iCal

Boarders’ Coral Reef Water World

Monday 13 November

Export to iCal

Anti-bullying Week ‘Make a noise about bullying’

Tuesday 14 November

Export to iCal

Holme Grange Performance Poetry Competition

Export to iCal

No Judo today

Export to iCal

BBC Children in Need choir set up in the Performing Arts Centre & Memo Hall

Wednesday 15 November

Export to iCal

BMR meeting in the Dining Room (8.20 a.m.)

Export to iCal

BBC Children in Need Choir Set Up in the Performance Arts Centre & Memo Hall

Export to iCal

Football v Daneshill

1st XI, 2nd XI, Colts C VII (A)

Colts A, B  VII (H)

Hockey v The Dragon

U12/13 A, B, C & D (A)

U10 A & B, U11C (A)          

U11 A & B (H)

Export to iCal

Parents Evening for Form 1 (and 11+ external exam candidates only) in the Turner Centre

Thursday 16 November

Export to iCal

BBC Children in Need Choir Set Up in the Performance Arts Centre & Memo Hall

Export to iCal

No Judo today

Export to iCal

Swimming Gala v St Francis boys and girls.  4.30 p.m. (H)

Export to iCal

Visit to Watermill Theatre for The Borrowers (7.30 p.m.)

Friday 17 November

Export to iCal

BBC Children in Need Choir (7.30 p.m.)

Export to iCal

Leave Away Weekend begins at 12.30 p.m.

Saturday 18 November

Export to iCal

No events listed today

Sunday 19 November

Export to iCal

Boarders’ visit to Gravity Force

Export to iCal

Leave Away Weekend ends at normal bedtime

Monday 20 November

Export to iCal

School examinations begin

Export to iCal

Change over to rugby

Tuesday 21 November

Export to iCal

No Judo today

Wednesday 22 November

Export to iCal

Rugby v Thorngrove

1st XII, 2nd XII (A)

U11A, B, C & U10 A, B (H)

Hockey v St Neot’s

U12/13 A & B (A) 3.00pm

U11 A, B & C (A)     

U10 A & B (H)

Thursday 23 November

Export to iCal

Team Photographs

Export to iCal

Reception, Forms 8, 7, 6 and 5 visit the Watermill Theatre for The Borrowers 

Friday 24 November

Export to iCal

Progress Reports

Export to iCal

Hockey v St Neot’s

U9 A & B, U8 A & B (H)

Export to iCal

Internal Swimming Championship Gala 9.00 - 11.00 a.m. (pupils only)

Export to iCal

Candlelit Advent evensong in Marlston church (6.45 p.m.)

Saturday 25 November

Export to iCal

Junior Swimming Training (see Extra Curricular Activities for more details)

Export to iCal

Saturday School (Forms 1 – 3) and Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7 optional) 9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. (Details)

Export to iCal

Christmas Fayre (12.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m.)

Export to iCal

Form 1 Escape from Brockhurst (6.00 p.m.)

Sunday 26 November

Export to iCal

Boarders’ visit to the cinema

10-4pm An Experimental portrait drawing using mixed media and charcoal with Louise Gunnersen.

Export to iCal

10-4pm An Experimental portrait drawing using mixed media and charcoal with Louise Gunnersen.

In this work shop you will play with various combinations of mediums to learn how to create effects. This knowledge will be used to create an expressive portrait.

Read More

Tuesday 28 November

ABRSM music exams (confirmed)

Wednesday 29 November

Export to iCal

Hockey v Holme Grange

U12/13 A, B, C & D (A)

Hockey v Chandings

U11 A & B (A)

U10 A, B & C (H)

Thursday 30 November

Export to iCal

Dress rehearsal for Nursery, Reception, Form 7 and 8 Christmas play

Export to iCal

Senior and Junior inter house football and hockey matches

Export to iCal

No Judo today

Swimming Gala v Cranford House Girls U9-12 (H) 4.00 p.m.

November 2017

Note: All matches start at 2.30pm unless otherwise stated

 

 

Find us

Brockhurst and Marlston House Schools
Hermitage, Newbury
Berkshire RG18 9UL

View map and directions

Contact us

Tel: 01635 200293

Email: (Mrs Rachel Harper)

Webmaster: (Nick Park)

© Copyright 2017 Brockhurst and Marlston House School