We use cookies to provide the best experience on our website. Click here to read our Cookies Policy.

CLOSE
Brockhurst and Marlston House School
Independent Schools Inspectorate rated excellent in all categories Independent Schools Inspectorate The Good Schools Guide

Printer friendly calendar

November 2018

Thursday 01 November

Export to iCal

Lessons resume following normal Thursday timetable

Friday 02 November

Export to iCal

Bonfire Night (6.30 p.m.) Details

Saturday 03 November

Export to iCal

Saturday School (Forms 1 – 3) and Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7 optional) 9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. (Details)

Export to iCal

Junior Swimming Training with Mrs Rossiter

Sunday 04 November

Export to iCal

Boarders' go-karting activity

Monday 05 November

Export to iCal

World War I Remembrance Week

Export to iCal

The Young Shakespeare Company presents a drama day for Forms 1, 2 & 3 with a performance of Macbeth

Tuesday 06 November

Export to iCal

Form 7 visit the Henley River and Rowing Museum (Details)

Wednesday 07 November

Export to iCal

Nasal flu vaccination spray sessions for From 4 and below

Export to iCal

Rugby v The Oratory Prep School
U13A & U12A (H)
U13B & U12B (A)

Export to iCal

Football v Holme Grange
Colts A & C (A)
Colts B & D (H)

Export to iCal

Hockey v Pangbourne and The Oratory Prep 
U12/13 A & B (at Pangbourne)
U12/13C (H)

Export to iCal

Hockey v The Oratory Prep 
U11 A & B (A)
U10 A & B (A) 3.10 p.m.

Thursday 08 November

Export to iCal

Form 4 French Breakfast (Details)

Export to iCal

Study Skills Seminar for Forms 1 and 2 (4.15 p.m.)

Export to iCal

Golf v Cothill (A) 1.20 p.m. - 2.30 p.m.

Friday 09 November

Export to iCal

Friendship Friday

Export to iCal

Act of Remembrance in Marlston Church (8.40 a.m.)

Export to iCal

Rugby v Eagle House
U9 A & B (H)
U8 A & B (A)
General Studies programme (Forms 1, 2 & 3) 6.45 p.m. - 7.30 p.m.

Export to iCal

Afghan Connection is a local charity supporting Education and Sport in Afghanistan

Read More

Saturday 10 November

Export to iCal

Saturday School (Forms 1 – 3) and Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7 optional) 9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. (Details)

Export to iCal

Junior Swimming Training with Mrs Rossiter

Sunday 11 November

Export to iCal

Boarders' trampolining activity

Monday 12 November

Export to iCal

Anti-bullying Week Choose Respect

Tuesday 13 November

Export to iCal

Holme Grange Performance Poetry competition for selected pupils, starting at 1.45 p.m.

Export to iCal

Shooting v Horris Hill (H)

Export to iCal

Flu vaccination

Wednesday 14 November

Export to iCal

Ridge House Open Swimming lessons

Export to iCal

Football v Daneshill
1st XI & Colts A (H)
2nd XI, Colts B & C (A)

Export to iCal

Hockey v Pinewood
U9 A & B (A)
U10A (2.15 p.m.) & B
U11A (3.00 p.m.) & B

Export to iCal

Parents Evening for Form 1E, 1N and 11+ in the Great Hall and Drawing Room (5.00 p.m. - 7.15 p.m.)

Thursday 15 November

Export to iCal

No events listed today

Friday 16 November

Export to iCal

Leave Away Weekend begins at 6.00 p.m.

Saturday 17 November

Export to iCal

Girls Preparatory School Judo Championships 12.30 p.m. (H)
U8 - U13 Girls

Sunday 18 November

Export to iCal

Boarders visit to Cadbury World

Export to iCal

Senior Boys Preparatory School Judo Championships 9.30 a.m. (H)
U10 - U13 boys

Export to iCal

Leave Away Weekend ends at normal bedtime

Monday 19 November

Export to iCal

School examinations begin

Tuesday 20 November

Export to iCal

No Judo today

Export to iCal

Prefects' Meeting (11.00 a.m.)

Wednesday 21 November

Export to iCal

No Assembly (examination commence at 8.30 a.m.)

Export to iCal

No Ridge House Swimming

Export to iCal

Rugby v Daneshill
U13A & U12A (H)
U11A & U10B (A)

Export to iCal

Radley College U10 Rugby Festival (1.30 p.m.)
U10A (A)

Export to iCal

Hockey v Daneshill
U12/13 A & B (A) 2.15 p.m.
U11 B (H)
U10 A & B (A) 3.00 p.m.

Export to iCal

IAPS U11A Girls Hockey National Finals
U11A (A) at Rugby School

Thursday 22 November

Export to iCal

Team Photographs

Export to iCal

U8, U9, U10 & U11 Cranford House Swimming Gala (H)

Friday 23 November

Export to iCal

Progress Reports

Export to iCal

Football v Daneshill
U9 A & B (A)
U8 A & B (H)

Export to iCal

Hockey v Daneshill
U9 A & B (A)
U8 A & B (H)

Export to iCal

The Watermill Theatre perform Jane Eyre  for Forms 1E & 1N and Form 2 (4.15 pm.)

Export to iCal

Candlelit Advent evensong in Marlston church (6.45 p.m.)

Saturday 24 November

Export to iCal

Saturday School (Forms 1 – 3) and Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7 optional) 9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. (Details)

Export to iCal

Junior Swimming Training with Mrs Rossiter

Export to iCal

Oil Painting Workshop (Details)

Export to iCal

Rugby v The Downs, Malvern
U13A (11.30 a.m.)

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers Escape from Brockhurst (6.00 p.m.)

Sunday 25 November

Export to iCal

Boarders visit to the cinema

Export to iCal

Oil Painting Workshop (Details)

Monday 26 November

Export to iCal

Judo Display (9.00 a.m.)

Export to iCal

Form 2E and 2W trip to the Watermill 1.30 p.m.

Tuesday 27 November

Export to iCal

No events currently listed

Wednesday 28 November

Export to iCal

Hockey v Holme Grange
U12/13 A, B & C at Cantley Park
U11 A & B, U10 A & B (H)

Export to iCal

Rugby v Holme Grange and St Neot’s
U13A & U10B  at St Neot’s
U12 A & B, U11 A & B at Holme Grange
U13B & U10A (H)

Export to iCal

BMR Disco (Forms 3 - 6 4.30 - 5.30 p.m. & Forms 1 - 2 6.30 - 8.00 p.m.)

Thursday 29 November

Export to iCal

Dress rehearsal for Form 7 and 8 Christmas play

Export to iCal

Dress rehearsal for the Nursery and Reception Christmas play

Export to iCal

Final judo lesson

Friday 30 November

Export to iCal

Nursery and Reception Christmas Play (2.00 p.m.) in the Performing Arts Centre

Export to iCal

Form 7 and 8 Christmas Play (3.00 p.m.) in the Performing Arts Centre

Export to iCal

BMR uniform sale (Details and Price list)

Export to iCal

Hockey v Holme Grange
U8 A & B, U9 A & B at Cantley Park

Export to iCal

Final ballet lesson

Export to iCal

Leave Away Weekend begins at 6.00 p.m.

November 2018

Note: All matches start at 2.30pm unless otherwise stated

 

 

Find us

Brockhurst and Marlston House Schools
Hermitage, Newbury
Berkshire RG18 9UL

View map and directions

Contact us

Tel: 01635 200293

Email: (Mrs Emma Ellis-Davies)

Webmaster: (Nick Park)

© Copyright 2018 Brockhurst and Marlston House School