We use cookies to provide the best experience on our website. Click here to read our Cookies Policy.

CLOSE
Brockhurst and Marlston House School
The Good Schools Guide

Printer friendly calendar

June 2017

Thursday 01 June

Half Term holiday

Friday 02 June

Export to iCal

Common Entrance Extra Revision Session 9.30 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.

Details will be emailed to candidates' parents.

Saturday 03 June

Export to iCal

Common Entrance Extra Revision Session 9.30 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.

Details will be emailed to candidates' parents.

Sunday 04 June

Export to iCal

Half Term ends at normal bedtime

Monday 05 June

Export to iCal

1S London Programme (For discussion)

Tuesday 06 June

Export to iCal

BMR meeting after drop off in the dining room. Brock'n roll details to be finalised.

Export to iCal

School Examinations commence

Export to iCal

13+ Common Entrance Examinations commence

Export to iCal

1S London Programme

Wednesday 07 June

Export to iCal

School Examinations

Export to iCal

13+ Common Entrance Examinations

Export to iCal

Cricket v Thorngrove
Colts A and C X (A)
Colts B X and D (H)

Export to iCal

Rounders v St Andrew’s
U13 A and B, U9 A and B (H)
U11A, U11B and U10A (A)

Thursday 08 June

Export to iCal

School Examinations

Export to iCal

13+ Common Entrance Examinations

Export to iCal

Girls Tennis v Downe House
U13 XII (A)

Friday 09 June

Export to iCal

13+ Common Entrance Examinations

Export to iCal

Cricket v Daneshill
U9A and B (H)
U8A and B (A)

Export to iCal

Rounders v The Dragon
U9 A and B, U8A (H)

Saturday 10 June

Monday 12 June

Export to iCal

LAMDA examinations in the Drawing Room

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers Production Full Cast Rehearsal 4:00pm - 7:20 p.m.

Tuesday 13 June

Export to iCal

LAMDA examinations in the Drawing Room

Export to iCal

French Department meeting 8:30 a.m.

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers Production Individual Rehearsals 9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Wednesday 14 June

Export to iCal

LAMDA examinations in the Drawing Room

Export to iCal

Cricket v Pinewood
1 st XI (H)
2 nd and 3 rd XI and Colts D (A)

Export to iCal

Cricket v St Edwards
Colts A (H)
Colts B and C (A)

Export to iCal

Rounders v Chandlings
U11 A, U10 A and B  (A)

Thursday 15 June

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers Production Individual Rehearsals 9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Export to iCal

LAMDA examinations in the Drawing Room

Export to iCal

Newbury Netball Meeting 4:15 p.m

Export to iCal

Swimming Gala v Horris Hill
U9, U11 and U12/13 boys (A) 4:15 p.m.

Friday 16 June

Export to iCal

Leavers' Camping Trip

Export to iCal

Interhouse Swimming Gala

Export to iCal

Stop Cyberbullying Day

Export to iCal

Cricket v Pinewood
U9A, B , U8 A (H)
U9 C, U8 B (A)

Export to iCal

Form 7 Mini Concert 2:00 p.m.

Saturday 17 June

Export to iCal

BMR hosts: Brock’n’Roll  

Reminder details

Export to iCal

Junior Swimming Training 9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Monday 19 June

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers Production Individual Rehearsals 2:00 p.m. - 7:20 p.m

Export to iCal

Team photographs 

Export to iCal

Girls Tennis v The Oratory Prep School
U12/13 VI (H)
U11 VI (A)

Tuesday 20 June

Export to iCal

Form 3 Mini Concert 

Export to iCal

Cricket v Pangbourne
1st XI & 2nd XI (A) 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday 21 June

Export to iCal

Cricket v Daneshill
1st XI, Colts C and D (A)
Colts A and B (H)

Export to iCal

Rounders v St Hugh’s and St Andrew’s
U12/13 A and B (H)
U11 A and B, U10B at St Andrews (A)
U10A, U9A and B at St Hugh’s (A)

Thursday 22 June

Export to iCal

Junior Open Golf Competition at Sunningdale Golf Club (A) (invitation only)

Export to iCal

Mercia Prep Schools Regional Athletics Meeting at Tilsley Park, Abingdon 11:00 a.m. 

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers visit to The Globe Theatre for Romeo and Juliet depart 5:00 p.m.

Friday 23 June

Export to iCal

Progress Reports

Export to iCal

Nursery and Reception Sports Day on the front lawn. 10:30 a.m. Picnic afterwards

Export to iCal

Forms 7 & 8 Sports Day on games pitches 1:00 p.m.

Export to iCal

Cricket v Crosfields
U8 A, B (A)

Export to iCal

Leave-away weekend begins at 6.00 p.m.

Saturday 24 June

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers Production Full Cast Rehearsal 9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Sunday 25 June

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers’ Production Full Cast Rehearsal 9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Export to iCal

Final judging of the Gardening Competition

Export to iCal

Sons, daughters and parents golf 4:00 p.m.

Export to iCal

Leave-away weekend ends at normal bedtime.

Monday 26 June

Export to iCal

Mothers and Sons/Daughters tennis tournament 6:00 p.m.

Export to iCal

Form 2 Geography field trip to Exmoor. Group 1 depart

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers Play Individual Rehearsals 4:00 p.m. - 7:20 p.m.

Export to iCal

Stevensons uniform selling event 3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Export to iCal

Gala v Danes Hill
U10 - U12/13 boys and girls (H) 4:00 p.m.

Tuesday 27 June

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers Play Group Rehearsals  9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Export to iCal

Induction day for Abingdon boys starting at 13+ in September 2017

Export to iCal

Form 8 visit to Warwick Castle

Wednesday 28 June

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers’ Play FULL CAST Rehearsals 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Export to iCal

Form 2 Geography field trip to Exmoor. Group 1 return and group 2 depart

Export to iCal

Rounders v The Oratory Prep School
U12/13 A and B, U11A (H)
U11B, U10 A and B (A)

Export to iCal

Rounders v St Gabriel’s
U10C, U9 A and B (A)

Thursday 29 June

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers Production Dress Rehearsal to School FULL CAST 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Export to iCal

Golf Match at Cothill House Prep School  tee time 4:00 p.m. (invitation only)

Export to iCal

Dress rehearsal of Form 1 Leavers' play

Friday 30 June

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers’ Play FULL CAST Rehearsals 9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Export to iCal

Reserve Ridge House Sports Day (same timings)

Export to iCal

Intermediate tennis finals 9:00 a.m

Export to iCal

Senior tennis finals 11:00 a.m.

Export to iCal

Form 4 Medieval Feast 1:00 p.m.

Export to iCal

Form 2 Geography field trip to Exmoor. Group 2 return

Export to iCal

Rounders v The Oratory Prep School
U9 A and B (H)
U8 (A)
Performance of Form 1 Leavers' play

Export to iCal

Memorial Hall  7.00 .p.m.  All parents invited 7:00 p.m.

June 2017

Note: All matches start at 2.30pm unless otherwise stated

 

 

Find us

Brockhurst and Marlston House Schools
Hermitage, Newbury
Berkshire RG18 9UL

View map and directions

Contact us

Tel: 01635 200293

Email: (Mrs Rachel Harper)

Webmaster: (Nick Park)

© Copyright 2017 Brockhurst and Marlston House School