We use cookies to provide the best experience on our website. Click here to read our Cookies Policy.

CLOSE
Brockhurst and Marlston House School
The Good Schools Guide

Printer friendly calendar

June 2018

Saturday 02 June

Export to iCal

Common Entrance Extra Revision Session

Sunday 03 June

Export to iCal

Half Term ends (boarders must return between 6.00pm and 8.30pm)

Monday 04 June

Export to iCal

Form 2, 1NP and 1W French trip to Normandy departs

Export to iCal

1S individual play rehearsals 2.45pm - 5.50pm

Tuesday 05 June

Export to iCal

13+ Common Entrance Examinations

Export to iCal

Form 6 trip to Winchester Science Museum

Wednesday 06 June

Export to iCal

13+ Common Entrance Examinations

Export to iCal

Cricket v Pinewood

U9 A (A)

U9 B (H)

Export to iCal

Cricket v Thorngrove

Colts A & B (A)

Colts B & C (H)

Export to iCal

Girls Cricket v St Francis

U11A & B (A)  2.15pm start.

Export to iCal

Rounders v St Gabriels

U10 A & B (A)

Thursday 07 June

Export to iCal

13+ Common Entrance Examinations

Export to iCal

1S individual play rehearsals all day

Friday 08 June

Export to iCal

13+ Common Entrance Examinations

Export to iCal

1S individual play rehearsals all day

Export to iCal

Rounders v The Dragon

U9 A & B (H)

Export to iCal

Leave away weekend begins at 6.00 p.m.

Saturday 09 June

Export to iCal

Form 2 French trip to Normandy returns

Export to iCal

IAPS Swimming finals at The London Aquatic Centre

Sunday 10 June

Export to iCal

The Pudden Trophy (sons, daughters and parents golf) 4.00pm (Details)

Export to iCal

Boarders' kayaking activity

Export to iCal

Leave away weekend ends at normal bedtime

Monday 11 June

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers group play rehearsals all day

Export to iCal

Boys Tennis v Thorngrove

U12/13 1st VI (A) 4.00pm

Export to iCal

Sports Day practice afternoon 4.00pm - 5.50pm

Tuesday 12 June

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers play rehearsals 3.00pm - 5.50pm

Export to iCal

Sports Day practice afternoon 4.00pm - 5.50pm

Wednesday 13 June

Export to iCal

LAMDA Examinations in the Drawing Room

Export to iCal

Cricket v Leighton Park School

1st & 2nd XI (H)

Export to iCal

Cricket v St Francis

3rd XI mixed (H)

Colts C (A)

Export to iCal

Girls Cricket v Cricklade Manor

U10 A (H)

Export to iCal

Girls Cricket v Cheam

U11 B (H)

U12/13 C (A) TBC

Export to iCal

Rounders v Cheam

U12/13 A & B (A) TBC

Thursday 14 June

Export to iCal

Leavers' Trip to Stratford Upon Avon for Romeo & Juliet

Export to iCal

Swimming Gala v Horris Hill

U9, U11 and U12/13 boys (H) 4.15pm

Friday 15 June

Export to iCal

Inter-house Swimming Gala

Export to iCal

Sports Day practice afternoon 4.00pm - 5.50pm

Saturday 16 June

SPORTS DAY FOR FORMS 1 - 6

Export to iCal

First events 10.00 a.m.  Relay races and presentation of trophies 3.45 p.m.

An Old Brock will be selling Pizzas, Tea, Coffee and cold drinks on the field during the day.

Read More

Sunday 17 June

Export to iCal

Boarders' visit to Cinema

Monday 18 June

Export to iCal

Summer Geography field trip to Exmoor 1NP depart

Export to iCal

LAMDA Examinations in the Drawing Room

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers play rehearsal 3.00pm - 5.50pm

Tuesday 19 June

Export to iCal

LAMDA Examinations in the Drawing Room

Export to iCal

Mercia Prep Schools Regional Athletics Meeting at Tilsley Park

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers play rehearsal 3.00pm - 5.50pm

Export to iCal

Rounders v St Francis

U9 A (A) 2.15pm

Wednesday 20 June

Export to iCal

Summer Geography field trip to Exmoor, 1NP return and Form 3B and 3G depart

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers play rehearsal all day

Export to iCal

ISGA Junior Open Sunningdale Heath (invitation only)

Export to iCal

Cricket v Pinewood

2nd XI (H)

3rd XI (A)

Export to iCal

Cricket v Cricklade Manor Prep 

1st XI, 4th VI (H)

Colts A XI, B X & C VIII (A)

Export to iCal

Girls Cricket v St Hugh's

U11 A & B (A)

Export to iCal

Rounders v St Hugh's

U10 A, B & C (H)

U9 A & B (A)

Thursday 21 June

Export to iCal

Summer Geography field trip to Exmoor - Form 3B and 3G return, Form 2BG depart

Export to iCal

Final judging of the Gardening Competition

Export to iCal

Girls Cricket v St Andrews 4.00pm start

U13 A & B (A) 6-a-side Tournament

Friday 22 June

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers Trip departs

Export to iCal

Nursery & Reception Sports Day on the front lawn 10.30am.  Picnic afterwards

Export to iCal

Forms 7 & 8 Sports Day on games pitches 1.00pm

Export to iCal

Summer Geography field trip to Exmoor - Form 2BG return

  

Leave away weekend begins at 6.00pm

Saturday 23 June

Brockhurst and Marlston House Reunion Luncheon

Export to iCal

To celebrate the retirement of Mrs Caroline Riley after over 20 years as Headmistress of Marlston House we will be holding a Reunion Luncheon.

Sunday 24 June

Export to iCal

Boarders' visit to Cotswold Wildlife Park

Export to iCal

Leave-away weekend ends at normal bedtime

Monday 25 June

Export to iCal

Summer Geography field trip to Exmoor - Form 2MT and 2JFM depart

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers' Trip returns

Export to iCal

Mother & Sons/Daughters tennis tournament 6.00pm

Export to iCal

Cricket v Chieveley CC 6.00 p.m.

U7, U9 , U11 (H)

Tuesday 26 June

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers Play rehearsals 3.00pm - 5.50pm

Export to iCal

Stevensons uniform selling event 3.00pm - 6.00pm

Export to iCal

Rounders v St Gabriels

U8/9 A & B (A) 4.05pm start

Wednesday 27 June

Export to iCal

Summer Geography field trip to Exmoor - Form 2MT and 2JFM return

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers Play FULL CAST rehearsals 2.00pm to 5.50pm

Export to iCal

Cricket v Daneshill

1st XI (H)

2nd XI (A)

Export to iCal

Cricket v St Edwards

Colts A (H)

Colts B, C XI (A)

Export to iCal

Rounders v Cheam

U10A & U11A (H)

Thursday 28 June

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers play FULL CAST ALL DAY

Export to iCal

Golf Match at Cothill House Prep School tee time 4.00pm (invitation only)

Export to iCal

Last Judo Lesson of the term

Friday 29 June

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leavers Play FULL CAST Rehearsals 9.00am - 8.00pm.  Dress rehearsal 4.15pm to school.

Export to iCal

Reserve Ridge House Sports Day (same timings)
  
Form 4 Medieval Feast 1.00pm

Export to iCal

Cricket v Sunningdale

U9 A & B (H)

Export to iCal

Evening performance of Form 1 Leavers Production.  All parents invited 7.00pm

Saturday 30 June

Export to iCal

Saturday School (Forms 1 - 3) and Saturday Club (Forms 4 - 7 optional) 9.00am to 12.30pm

June 2018

Note: All matches start at 2.30pm unless otherwise stated

 

 

Find us

Brockhurst and Marlston House Schools
Hermitage, Newbury
Berkshire RG18 9UL

View map and directions

Contact us

Tel: 01635 200293

Email: (Mrs Emma Ellis-Davies)

Webmaster: (Nick Park)

© Copyright 2018 Brockhurst and Marlston House School