BROCKHURST AND MARLSTON HOUSE CALENDAR

Page updated Saturday March 30, 2013 17:38

Alterations to the printed Calendar circulated to parents are shown in RED.          

 

 

 

 

 

 

To enquire about any of the items in the Calendar, especially the changes, please email Nick Park.

Reply within a few hours guaranteed (usually)!         

 

Latest News
Chateau Robert News  
Sign up to receive notice of web site updates by email
Photo Gallery
Brockhurst and Marlston House Prep Schools
Prep and Evening Activities

Extra Curricular Activities

Saturday club (Form 4 and younger)

SCHOOL PLAYS Form 3 Hoodwinked (details)
Map and directions to Brockhurst/Marlston House
Future Term Dates (Word) 
Directions to other schools

Where is the rain at present?

Current weather at our school

Open Morning  
Policies for parents

Circulars to PARENTS          Forms for parents (clothing lists etc) Uniform shop

Items for STAFF
Items for PUPILS
SKI CLUB 2013
Future Term Dates (Word) 
 
Return to home page 

Selborne Exchange News  

Bridge
E-mail the school to ask about a forthcoming event
 
Latest News
Return to Latest News
Map and directions
Directions to other schools

Weather for Newbury area

Open Mornings
Circulars to PARENTS   Items for PUPILS
Ski Club
  E-mail the school to ask about a forthcoming event
Return to home page 

Selborne Exchange News  

Bridge
Form 6 Carousel of after school activities
 
 
 
Top

Sign up to receive notice of web site updates by email.                           

  [Future Term Dates (Word) ]       Make this page Printer-friendly (NB but it's only updated weekly]

 

Lunch Menus for this week      Times and dates of opening for the UNIFORM SHOP 
 

Note: All matches begin at 2.30 p.m. unless otherwise stated

 

March

 

 

Fri

22nd

Form 7 riding: last day to sign up for taster sessions in the summer. Details

    Mark reading and Prize Giving

 

 

Term ends (6.00 p.m.) [To ease congestion, pupils will be ready for signing out and collection as promptly as possible after 5.30 p.m.]

Easter holiday

Sat

23rd 

School Ski Trip to Le Corbier departs Travel details and packing list [usual school password applies. Email nickpark@brockmarl.org.uk if forgotten

Mon 25th Art scholarship candidates' workshops 10 a.m. - 3.00 p.m.
Tues 26th Art scholarship candidates' workshops 10 a.m. - 3.00 p.m.
    West Berks Primary Schools Cross Country at Newbury Showground. Under 11 runners from Brockhurst and Marlston House are invited to participate, though it will not be a 'representative' school event. Full details and links

Sat

30th

School Ski Trip to Le Corbier returns

April    
  2nd Art scholarship candidates' workshops 10 a.m. - 3.00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer Term 2013

April    

Mon

15th  

13+ Common Entrance coaching course (9.00 a.m. – 1.15 p.m.)

(Monday 15th – Wednesday 17th April) Details

 

 

Cricket and rounders coaching course for pupils in Forms 1 - 7 (9.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.) Details

 

 

Staff Meeting (2.00 p.m.)

Tues

16th  

13+ Common Entrance coaching course (9.00 a.m. – 1.15 p.m.)

 

 

Cricket and rounders coaching course for pupils in Forms 1 - 7 (9.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.)

    Staff INSET: athletics coaching (1.00 p.m.)

Wed

17th

13+ Common Entrance coaching course (9.00 a.m. – 1.15 p.m.)

 

 

Cricket and rounders coaching course for pupils in Forms 1 - 7 (9.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.)

 

 

Riding: Training at Brightwalton Stud (from 1.30 p.m.) for those planning to compete in school teams this term.  By kind permission of Mrs Phoebe Hobby.  Contact- phoebe@brightwaltonstud.com for more details. Details

 

 

Senior School boarders return

Thurs

18th    

Senior School day pupils return (in summer uniform) by 8.20 a.m.

 

 

Ridge House pupils return (in summer uniform) by 8.45 a.m.

 

 

Instrumental music lessons commence

 

 

Ballet lessons start

Fri

19th  

Boarders’ ‘Looney Lympics’ team-building event (6.30 p.m. – 7.30 p.m.)

 

 

Riding lessons start

 

 

Individual Photographs

Sat

20th

Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7)  9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

 

 

Cricket trials and training (All boys in Forms 1 – 4 are expected to attend) 1.30 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

 

 

Art scholarship preparation session (1.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m.)

 

 

Boarders’ outdoor survival weekend (1.00 p.m.) Details

Sun

21st   

Boarders’ outdoor survival weekend (collection 1.00 p.m.)

 

 

Cranford House Interschool Show Jumping at Berkshire College of Agriculture Details Details

Mon

22nd

Cricket Academy coaching sessions start

 

 

Mini Tennis lessons start

Tues

23rd

Golf lessons start

 

 

Judo starts

 

 

Fencing starts

 

 

Ball Skills start: Form 8 only

    Form 2 visit to Roche Court sculpture park (9.00 a.m. departure)

Wed

24th

Cricket v Elstree

 

 

1st XI & 2nd XI (A)

 

 

U10A XI & U9A VIII (H)

 

 

Geography field trip to Exmoor 3B depart

    IAPS U11 rounders tournament at St Piran’s

 

 

Rounders v Cheam

 

 

U13, U11, U10 & U9 (H)

 

 

U12 Tournament (A)

 

 

Tennis coaching starts for Forms 1,2 & 3 Details

Thurs

25th 

Tennis coaching starts for Forms 4 & 5

    Ballet starts

 

 

Geography field trip to Exmoor 3B return; 3G depart

 

 

UKJMT Maths Challenge

 

 

Ridge House parents, ‘Smart choice parenting - unleashing your child's potential’  presentation (7.30 p.m.)

Fri

26th

Tennis coaching starts for Form 6

 

 

Geography field trip to Exmoor 3G return

 

 

Clay pigeon shooting lessons start Details

 

 

Fly-fishing lesson with Peter Watson of the Salmon and Trout Association (6.30 p.m.)

Sat

27th 

Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7)  9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

 

 

Interschool Show Jumping at Bury Farm, Buckinghamshire  Details

Sun

28th

 

Mon

29th

 

Tues

30th

School Photograph (10.20 a.m.)

 

 

Swimming v Crosfields (4.00 p.m.)

 

 

U8 & U9 boys and girls (A)

May

 

 

Wed

1st

Cricket v Thorngrove

 

 

1st XI, Colts XI A (A)

 

 

2nd XI , Colts XI B (H)

 

 

Rounders v St Andrew’s 

 

 

U12/13 A, U9 A & B, U8A (H)

 

 

U12/13 B, U11 A & B, U10A (A)

Thurs

2nd

Form 5 visit to Sutton Courtney Environmental Centre (depart 9.00 a.m.)

 

 

Tennis v Pangbourne (4.30 p.m.)

 

 

U12/13 girls (H)

Fri

3rd  

Form 7 visit to Reading Museum (depart 8.30 a.m.)

 

 

Cricket v Elstree (2.00 p.m.)

 

 

U8 A & B VIII (H)

 

 

Wacky Walk fundraising event for the Nasio Trust (4.15 p.m.)

 

 

Leave-away weekend begins at 6.00 p.m.

Sun

5th

Golf v Horris Hill (A)

Mon

6th

Leave-away weekend ends at normal bedtime

Tues

7th

Common Entrance trials begin

 

 

Cricket v Thorngrove

 

 

U8 A & B (H)

 

 

U9A (H)

 

 

Form 2 Mini Concert (4.30 p.m.)

Wed

8th

Cricket v St Andrew’s

 

 

1st XI & Colts A XI (H)

 

 

U9A & U8A (A)

 

 

Rounders v Eagle House

 

 

U12/13 A, B & C, U10A (H)

 

 

U11 A & B (A)

Thurs

9th 

Service for Ascension Day (8.45 a.m.)

 

 

Swimming v Pangbourne (4.30 p.m.)

 

 

U12/13 boys and girls (H)

 

 

Tennis v Oratory Prep

 

 

U13 VI (A) 3.30 p.m.

 

 

U11 VI (H) 4.00 p.m.

Fri

10th

Rounders v Cheam

 

 

U8 A & B (2.00 p.m.) U9 A & B (3.30 p.m.) (A)

 

 

Form 4 Mini Concert (4.30 p.m.)

Sat

11th 

Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7)  9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

    Open Morning for prospective parents

 

 

Open Morning for the Learning Development Centre (10.30 a.m. - 12.00 p.m.) Full details, colour brochure

 

 

Junior camping (Forms 4, 5 & 6) on Marlston Farm (starts 1.00 p.m.)

 

 

Inter-school show jumping at the Royal Windsor Horse Show

Sun

12th 

Junior camping (Forms 4, 5 & 6) on Marlston Farm (collection at 1.00 p.m.)

 

 

Stonar team training either at Brightwalton Stud or Boomerang stables. Contact- phoebe@brightwaltonstud.com for more details

Mon

13th

13+ Common Entrance Mental Arithmetic examination

Tues

14th

13+ Common Entrance French Listening examination

 

 

Golf at Bradfield

Wed

15th 

Cricket v Woodcote House

 

 

1st XI, Colts A XI & U9 (A)

 

 

2nd XI, Colts B XI (H)

 

 

Rounders v St Gabriel’s

 

 

U11 A & B, U10 A & B (A)

 

 

Rounders Tournament at Edge Grove

 

 

U13A (A)

Thurs

16th

Form 2 & 3 Sealed Knot workshop and re-enactment (3.00 p.m. – 6.00 p.m.)

 

 

Visit to New Greenham Arts for the West Berkshire Open Studio exhibition for Form 1S and pupils preparing for art scholarships (departing at 10.20 a.m.) 

 

 

Swimming v Cheam (4.00 p.m.)

 

 

U13, U10 & U9 (H)

 

 

Tennis v The Oratory Prep (4.00 p.m.)

 

 

U13 & U10 IV (H)

Fri

17th 

13+ Common Entrance French Speaking examination

 

 

Cricket v Sunningdale

 

 

U8A (A)

 

 

Form 3 Mini Concert (4.30 p.m.)

Sat

18th   

Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7)  9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

 

 

Art scholarship preparation workshop (1.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m.)

 

 

Stonar inter-school one day event

Sun

19th    

Mountain biking on the Ridgeway

 

 

Stonar inter-school one day event Preliminary details

Mon

20th

Swimming v Elstree (4.30 p.m.)

 

 

U13 and U11 boys (H)

Tues

21st 

Form 6 visit to Sutton Courtney Environmental Centre (Depart 9.15 p.m.)

 

 

Tennis v Thorngrove (4.00 p.m.)

 

 

U11 boys (A)

Wed

22nd 

Cricket v Horris Hill

 

 

1st XI & Colts A XI (H)

 

 

2nd XI, Colts B XI & U9A VIII (A)

 

 

Rounders v The Oratory Prep

 

 

U9A, U8 A & B (H)  

 

 

U10A (A)

 

 

Rounders v The Oratory Prep and St Andrew’s

 

 

U12/13 A & B (at Oratory Prep)

Thurs

23rd  

Tennis v Thorngrove (4.00 p.m.)

 

 

U13 VI boys (H)

 

 

U13 VI girls (A)

 

 

Progress Reports

 

 

Leave-away weekend begins at 6.00 p.m.

Tues

28th  

Leave-away weekend ends at normal bedtime

Wed

29th 

Cricket v Pinewood

 

 

1st XI, 2nd XI, U8A (A)

 

 

Colts A & B XI, U9 A & B (H)

 

 

Rounders v Pinewood

 

 

U11A, U10A, U9 A & B (H)

Fri

31st

 

June

Sat

1st

Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7)  9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

 

 

Channel Challenge fundraising event: pupils swimming the width of the English Channel (10.00 a.m. – 12.00 p.m.)

 

 

Boarding-in weekend for Common Entrance candidates

Sun

2nd

Boarding-in weekend for Common Entrance candidates (including meeting with the invigilator at 5.00 p.m.)

Mon

3rd

13+ Common Entrance examinations

 

 

School examinations begin

Tues

4th 

13+ Common Entrance examinations

Wed

5th

13+ Common Entrance examinations

 

 

Rounders v Pinewood

 

 

U11B & U10B (H)

 

 

U8 A & B (A)

Thurs

6th

13+ Common Entrance examinations

Fri

7th

 

 

 

Ridge House sponsored teddy bears’ picnic in aid of the Starlight charity. Parents invited to join at 12.00 p.m.

 

 

Uniform fitting in the Great Hall (3.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m.)

Sat

8th

Sports Day for Form 1 – 6 (10.00 a.m.)

 

 

Leave-away weekend begins after Sports Day (approx. 4.15 p.m.)

Wed

12th  

Leave-away weekend ends at normal bedtime.

Thurs

13th  

Quadrangular Athletics at Cheam (2.30 p.m.)

 

 

U14, U12 & U10 (A)

 

 

Swimming v Cranford House (4.30 p.m.)

 

 

U11, U10, U9 & U8 (H)

Fri

14th   

Form 7 visit to Rushall Farm Park (depart 9.00 a.m.)

 

 

Cricket v St Edward’s, Reading

 

 

U9A VIII (H)

 

 

U9B VIII (A)

 

 

Form 1 Leavers visit to Black Mountain Activities & Adventure Centre (boarders only) 8.30 a.m.

 

 

Boarders depart for camping weekend in Wales (Forms 1 – 3) 2.00 p.m. 

Sat

15th 

No Saturday Club

Sun

16th 

Boarders return from camping weekend in Wales

Mon

17th

Finals of the junior and senior tennis competition (4.15 p.m.)

Tues

18th

Cricket v Thomas More Preparatory School, South Africa (11.00 a.m.)

 

 

1st XI (H)

Wed

19th

Team Photographs

 

 

Rounders v Crosfields

 

 

U12/13A (A)

 

 

U11 A & B, U10A (H)

 

 

Senior inter-house cricket

Thurs

20th   

LAMDA examinations in the Drawing Room

 

 

Mercian Prep Schools Regional Athletics Meeting at Tilsley Park, Abingdon (11.00 a.m.)

Fri

21st  

LAMDA examinations in the Drawing Room

 

 

Rounders v Crosfields

 

 

U9A (H)

 

 

Riders’ camp on Exmoor (Leavers only) morning departure

 

 

Leave-away weekend begins at 6.00 p.m.

Sat

22nd

Novice Show Jumping at school for pony owners (10.00 a.m. -12.30 p.m.)

Sun

23rd 

Riders’ camp on Exmoor (Leavers only) return

 

 

Leave-away weekend ends at normal bedtime.

Mon

24th 

Mothers and Sons/Daughters tennis tournament (6.00 p.m.)

 

 

Form 2 Geography field trip to Exmoor. Group 1 depart.

 

 

St Andrew’s Biathlon (boys and girls)

 

 

U13, U12, U11 & U10 (A)

Tues

25th 

Rounders v The Oratory Prep

 

 

U9 A & B,  U8 A & B (A)

 

 

Cricket v Horris Hill

 

 

U8A VIII (A)

 

 

Form 1 Mini-Concert (4.30 p.m.)

Wed

26th  

Cricket v St Neot’s

 

 

1st XI & Colts B XI (A)

 

 

2nd XI & Colts A XI (H)

 

 

Rounders v Thorngrove

 

 

U13 A & B (H)

 

 

Rounders Tournament at St Gabriel’s (1.30 p.m. – 4 .30 p.m.)

 

 

U11A (A)

 

 

Form 2 Geography field trip to Exmoor. Group 1 return and group 2 depart

Thu

27th  

Form 1 Trip to Wimbledon

 

 

Swimming v Cranford House (4.00 p.m.)

 

 

U8, U9, U10 & U11 girls (H)

Fri

28th  

Dress rehearsal ofTBC’ by Form 1

 

 

St Andrew’s Biathlon (boys and girls)

 

 

U9 & U8 (A)

 

 

Nursery and Reception Sports Day on the front lawn. (10.30 a.m.) Picnic afterwards

 

 

Forms 7 & 8 Sports Day (1.00 p.m.)

 

 

Progress Reports

 

 

Form 4 Medieval Feast (12.30 p.m.)

 

 

Form 2 Geography field trip to Exmoor. Group 2 return

 

 

Clay-pigeon shooting v Horris Hill (6.30 p.m.)

Sat

29th  

School Fete 

 

 

 

 

 

Rehearsal ofTBC’ by Form 1 (ends at 4.30 p.m.)

Sun

30th  

Sons, daughters and parents golf (6.00 p.m.)

July

Mon

1st

Production ofTBC’ by Form 1 performance for pupils (10.30 a.m.)

 

 

Production ofTBCby Form 1. All parents invited (7.00 p.m.)

Tues

2nd  

National Prep Schools athletics finals, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham

Wed

3rd

Inter-house swimming gala (9.00 a.m.)

 

 

Junior inter-house cricket

 

 

Inter-house rounders

 

 

Staff and Leavers rounders (4.00 p.m.)

 

 

Fathers v 1st XI (6.00 p.m.)

 

 

Mothers and Daughters rounders (6.00 p.m.)

Thurs

4th 

Rehearsal for Leavers’ Service (9.00 a.m.)

 

 

Final of the Gardening Competition

 

 

Ridge House Fun Day (10.00 a.m.)

 

 

Form 1 Leavers Dinner (7.00 p.m.)

Fri

5th 

Mark Reading 11.00 a.m. (pupils only)

 

 

Prize-giving and concert 3.00 p.m. (parents welcome)

 

 

Term Ends

 

 

Leavers Service (5.30 p.m.) followed by drinks on the terrace

Sun

7th

Queen Anne’s, Caversham, Inter-school Show Jumping at Wellington Equestrian Centre

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boarding

 

 

 

 

 

Evening Activities Programme

 

 

 

 

 

6.35 p.m.

Evening Prayers

 

6.45 p.m.

Prep

 

7.20 p.m.

Evening Activities

 

 

 

 

Monday

Junior Cricket Academy (6.15 p.m. – 7.15 p.m.)

 

 

Indoor Football

 

 

‘Feel the Beat’ Dance Club

 

 

‘Smoothie’ Club

 

Tuesday

Cooking

 

 

Fencing

 

 

Golf

 

 

Recreational Swimming

 

 

Shooting

 

 

Trampolining

 

Wednesday

Baking

 

 

Karaoke

 

 

Tennis Coaching

 

 

Snooker & Pool Club

 

Thursday

Art & Craft

 

 

Indoor Football

 

 

Shooting

 

Friday

General Studies Programme

(please refer to the website for details)

 

 

Sport and All Rounder Awards training and preparation

 

 

Trampolining

 

 

Story Tales by the Fireside

 

 

 

 

House Parents

 

01635 200 293 (Ext 223)

Stuart Raeburn-Ward  stuart.raeburn-ward@brockmarl.org.uk

Bronwyn Raeburn-Ward  bronwyn.raeburn-ward@brockmarl.org.uk

 

Boarding Weekends  (please refer to the website for details)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
Future term dates Available to print as a Word file 

 

Brockhurst and Marlston House Schools – Term Dates 2012 – 2013 - 2014

  

Summer Term 2013

Common Entrance 13+ Revision sessions: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 15, 16, 17 April.

(Boarders return Wednesday 17 April)

 

Thursday 18th April (day pupils return)  (amended April 2012) to

Friday 5th July (6.00 p.m.)

13+ Common Entrance and School Exams: Monday 3rd  - Thursday 6th June

Sports Day for pupils in Forms 1 - 6: Saturday 8 June (morning and afternoon)

 

Leave away Weekends

Early May bank holiday weekend Friday 3rd May (6.00 p.m.) to Monday 6th May (normal bedtime)

Late May bank holiday Thursday 23rd May (6.00 p.m. to Tuesday 28th May (normal bedtime)

Saturday 8th June (after Sports Day finishes) to Wednesday 12th June (normal bedtime)

 

Autumn Term 2013

 (Boarders return Wednesday 4th September)

Thursday 5th September (day pupils return)

to Wednesday 11th December

 

Half Term:

Friday 18 October (6.00 p.m.)

to

Wednesday 30 October (normal bedtime)

 

Leave-away Weekends

Friday 20th   September 6 p.m. (Royal Berkshire show weekend) to Sunday 22nd September (normal bedtime)

Friday 4th October 6 p.m. to Sunday 6th October (normal bedtime)

Friday 15th November 6 p.m. to Sunday 17th November (normal bedtime)

Friday 29th November 6 p.m. to Sunday 1st December (normal bedtime)

 

Spring Term 2014 (provisional)

(Boarders return Wednesday 8th January)

Thursday 9th January (Day pupils return) to

Friday 28th March (6.00 p.m.) (Good Friday is 18th April) 

Half Term)

Friday 14th February (6.00 p.m.)

to

Sunday 23rd February (normal bedtime)

 

Summer Term 2014 (provisional

Common Entrance 13+ Revision sessions: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 21, 22, 23 April.

(Boarders return Wednesday 23 April)

 

Thursday 24th April (day pupils return) to

Friday 4th July (6.00 p.m.)

13+ Common Entrance and School Exams: Monday 2nd   - Thursday 5th  June

Sports Day for pupils in Forms 1 - 6: Saturday 7th  June (morning and afternoon)

 

Leave away Weekends

Early May bank holiday weekend Friday 2nd  May (6.00 p.m.) to Monday 5th May (normal bedtime)

Late May bank holiday Thursday 22nd  May (6.00 p.m. to Tuesday 27th  May (normal bedtime)

Saturday 7th June (after Sports Day finishes) to Wednesday 11th  June (normal bedtime)

 

 

 

 

Evening Activities Programme

 

Evening Timetable of taught preps and activities 

House Parents

 

01635 200 293  Ext 223

 

Stuart Raeburn-Ward

stuart.raeburn-ward@brockmarl.org.uk

Bronwyn Raeburn-Ward

bronwyn.raeburn-ward@brockmarl.org.uk

     

Boarding Weekends (please refer to the website for details)

 

 

 

BROCKHURST AND MARLSTON HOUSE PREPARATORY SCHOOLS

           Marlston Road, Hermitage, Berkshire  RG18 9UL

                             Telephone:  01635 200293

                                  Fax:  01635 200190

                          Website:  www.brockmarl.org.uk

                           email:  info@brockmarl.org.uk

Top

Return to School Home Page

Return to Latest News