Menu
Close menu
Palma non sine pulvere Brockhurst and Marlston House School

Next open morning

12 October 2019

10:30 - 12:00

Twin schools combining the best features of single-sex and co-education for children aged two and a half to thirteen

Printer friendly calendar

September 2019

Monday 02 September

Export to iCal

Hockey and football coaching course for pupils in Forms 1-7 (9.30 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.)

Export to iCal

Staff INSET and departmental meetings

Tuesday 03 September

Export to iCal

Hockey and football coaching course for pupils in Forms 1-7 (9.30 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.)

Export to iCal

Staff INSET and departmental meetings

Export to iCal

Staff clay pigeon shooting event and barbecue (6.00 p.m.)

Wednesday 04 September

Export to iCal

Sale of second-hand uniform organised by the BMR. In the Performing Arts Centre between 10 a.m. and 12 midday. 

Read More

Thursday 05 September

Export to iCal

Brockhurst and Marlston House day pupils return (8.15 a.m.)

Export to iCal

Ridge House pupils return (by 9.00 a.m.)

Export to iCal

International boarders return

Export to iCal

Music lessons start with Mr Mead (drums) and Mrs Evans (violin, piano)

Friday 06 September

Export to iCal

Boarders' team building event (7.00 p.m.)

Export to iCal

Music lessons start with Mr Gwilt (saxophone, clarinet)

Saturday 07 September

Export to iCal

Saturday School (Forms 1 – 3) and Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7 optional) 9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. (Details)

Export to iCal

Junior swimming training with Mrs Rossiter (see Extra Curricular Activities for further details)

Export to iCal

Boarders' visit to Bowood House

Sunday 08 September

Export to iCal

Boarders’ visit to London

Monday 09 September

Export to iCal

Riding lessons begin

Export to iCal

Speech and Drama begins

Export to iCal

Mini Tennis begins

Export to iCal

Music lessons start with Mrs Ashworth (oboe, flute, recorder)

Export to iCal

Parents and Staff Football match on the 1st Team Pitch (6.30 p.m.)

Tuesday 10 September

Export to iCal

Nursery, Reception & Form 8 Parents’ Forum in the foyer of the Performing Arts Centre (8.30 a.m.)

Export to iCal

Prefects’ meeting (11.00 a.m.)

Export to iCal

Music lessons start with Miss Parrish (piano), Mrs Richards (piano), Mrs Sheppard (violin) and Mr Laurie (drums)

Export to iCal

Clay pigeon shooting lessons begin

Export to iCal

Golf lessons begin

Export to iCal

Fencing begins

Export to iCal

Cricket Academy begins

Export to iCal

Form 1 Academic Forum for parents of pupils in 1S and 1E

Wednesday 11 September

Export to iCal

OPRO Mouth Guard Fittings : 9am - 12pm Details How to fit a mouth guard

Export to iCal

Music lessons start with Mr Wood (singing)

Export to iCal

Hockey v Eagle House & Cranleigh

Export to iCal

U11 A & B, U10 A & B (at Wellington College)

Thursday 12 September

Export to iCal

Chess begins

Export to iCal

Judo begins

Export to iCal

Tennis Academy begins

Export to iCal

Music lessons start with Mrs McMurtrie (cello)

Export to iCal

Individual Photographs (Forms 1 & 2, and siblings)

Export to iCal

Reception for new parents in the Drawing Room (7.00 p.m.)

Friday 13 September

Export to iCal

Individual Photographs (Nursery to Form 3)

Export to iCal

Ballet begins

Export to iCal

Music lessons start with Mr Vivian (brass) 

Export to iCal

Brockhurst U8 Football Festival
U8A (H) 2.00 p.m.

Export to iCal

Hockey Festival at St Andrew's
U9 A & B (A)

Export to iCal

Geography and Science fieldwork course at Slapton: Form 1 depart (9.00 a.m.)

Export to iCal

General Studies programme for Forms 1, 2 & 3 (6.45 p.m. - 7.30 p.m.)

Saturday 14 September

Export to iCal

Saturday School (Forms 1 – 3) and Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7 optional) 9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. (Details)

Export to iCal

Junior Swimming Training with Mrs Rossiter (see Extra Curricular Activities for further details)

Sunday 15 September

Export to iCal

Boarders’ Snow Tubing activity

Monday 16 September

Export to iCal

Form 6 & 7 Parents’ Forum in the foyer of the PAC (8.30 a.m.)

Export to iCal

Geography and Science Fieldwork course at Slapton: Form 1 return (mid afternoon then attend afternoon lessons))

Export to iCal

Young Shakespeare Company drama workshop for Form 2 (9.00 a.m. - 11.15 a.m.) and Forms 3 and 4 (1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m.)

Export to iCal

Football Academy begins

Tuesday 17 September

Export to iCal

Forms 4 Parents’ Future Schools and Pre-Testing meeting in the Drawing Room (6.00 p.m.)

Wednesday 18 September

Export to iCal

Brockhurst Under 11 Football Tournament
Colts A (H) 2.00 p.m.

Export to iCal

Football v Woodcote House
1st XI (H)
2nd XI, Colts B & C (A)

Export to iCal

Girls Football v Leighton Park
U12/13 A & B VII (A)

Export to iCal

St Edward's Hockey Festival (12.15 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.)
U11A (A)

Thursday 19 September

Export to iCal

Theatre Club visit to The Watermill Theatre to see Kiss Me Kate (7.30 p.m.)

Export to iCal

Form 2 Geography field work course on Exmoor

Friday 20 September

Export to iCal

Form 2 Geography field work course on Exmoor returns

Export to iCal

U9 Football Festival
U9 (H) 2.00 p.m.

Export to iCal

Form 1 Leaver's (Group 1 ) supper at Mr & Mrs Raeburn-Ward's house (6.00 p.m. to 8.00 p.m.)
 
Leave Away Weekend begins at 6.00 p.m.

Saturday 21 September

Export to iCal

Boarders' kayaking activity

Sunday 22 September

Export to iCal

Boarders visit to Royal County of Berkshire Show

Export to iCal

Leave Away Weekend ends at normal bedtime

Monday 23 September

Export to iCal

Photography for the School Birthday Calendar

Tuesday 24 September

Export to iCal

Photography for the School Birthday Calendar

Wednesday 25 September

Export to iCal

Vaccinations (Form 1 Only)

Export to iCal

Football v Thorngrove
1st XI, 2nd XI & 3rd IX (H)
Colts A, B, C & D (A)

Export to iCal

Hockey v Thorngrove
U12/13 A & B (H)
U11A, U10 A & B (A)

Thursday 26 September

Export to iCal

Cross Country at The Manor
U8, U9, U10 & U11 boys and girls (4.30 p.m. - 6.00 p.m.) return at about 6.40 p.m.

Export to iCal

Bradfield Science Challenge (for selected Form 4 pupils) 2.00 - 5.00 p.m.

Friday 27 September

Export to iCal

Macmillan Coffee Morning in the PAC (8.15 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.). Everyone welcome.

Export to iCal

Football v St Edward’s, Reading
U9 A & B (H)
U8 A & B (A) at Sulhamstead CC

Export to iCal

Hockey Festival at St Andrew's
U8 A & B (A)

Export to iCal

General Studies programme for Forms 1, 2 & 3 (6.45 p.m. - 7.30 p.m.)

Saturday 28 September

Export to iCal

Saturday School (Forms 1 – 3) and Saturday Club (Forms 4 – 7 optional) 9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. (Details)

Export to iCal

Junior swimming training with Mrs Rossiter (see Extra Curricular Activities for further details)

Sunday 29 September

Export to iCal

Boarders' trampolining activity

Monday 30 September

Export to iCal

No events currently listed

September 2019

Find us

Brockhurst and Marlston House Schools
Hermitage, Newbury
Berkshire RG18 9UL

View map and directions

Contact us

Tel: 01635 200293

Email: (Mrs Emma Ellis-Davies)

Webmaster: (Nick Park)

© Copyright 2019 Brockhurst and Marlston House School